8th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition
11 - 13 June 2018 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
The 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road&Traffic 2017 was held from 26th to 28th April at Baku Expo Center. Transcaspian/Translogistika, the Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition and CIBS, the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show were held along with the exhibition. Iteca Caspian LLC and its British Partner – ITE Group PLC are the organizers of the mentioned exhibitions.
The exhibition was preceded by the press conference which was assisted by the head of press-service for Baku Transport Agency – Mr. Mais Aghayev, executive director of Iteca Caspian LLC – Mr. Farid Mammadov, project manager – Ms. Sabina Rzayeva. The press-conference was attended by 28 journalists including TV and news portals: APA, ATV, ARB TV, AzTv, ITV, Lider TV, SalamNews, TREND and others.
The official opening ceremony of the exhibition was lead with the attendance of the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies – Mr. Ramin Guluzada and regional director of ITE Group PLC – Mr. Edward Strachan. During the opening ceremony speech Mr. Ramin Guluzada noted that the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan pays special attention to the road transport sector of the country.
The Road&Traffic exhibition is aimed to present the latest achievements in the field of designing and building roads, bridges and tunnels, introducing modern information technologies in traffic management, the creation of conditions for meetings between manufacturers and operators of public transport, as well as the development of ways of solving road safety issues.
This year Road & Traffic exhibition brought together 21 companies from 11 countries: Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, China, Germany, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, USA. The exhibition features covered such sectors as design and construction of roads and bridges, machinery and equipment for road marking, road barriers, geo-planning and cartography, 3D terrain modelling, geodetic equipment, road lighting, asphalt concrete plants, geo-synthetic materials for roads, road-building machinery, speed measuring instruments for vehicles, buses and much more.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC), Baku Transport Agency Under The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic render official support to the exhibition.